The California Civil Code devotes several sections to the subject of the exoneration of sureties. Section 2819, for example, intones:
[…] The California Civil Code devotes several sections to the subject of the exoneration of sureties. Section 2819, for example, intones:
“A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.”
On the face of it, there is some common sense in this statute. If a creditor alters the original obligation, this changes the nature of the surety’s obligation. Hence, the surety must either consent to the change or be exonerated.
This was the issue in G.W. Warrens, Inc. v. Dabney, Cal.